Privacy Policy

Virtual Girl Friday Services privacy commitment.

We have created this privacy statement to demonstrate our continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting this web site. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. Virtual Girl Friday abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Amendment Act, 2001.

This policy will be continuously assessed against business practices and our customers’ needs.

When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information

When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.

Credit Card Information

If you choose our services, you may need to give personal information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services. Like the following information:

-Name

-Mailing address

-Email address

-Business and home phone number

-Credit card number

-Name on credit card

-Credit card billing address

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

2. Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our web site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our web site, and the web sites visited just before and just after our web site.

We use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies.

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that you provide, period.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our web site or the information or content contained therein.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect.

Your Consent

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Opt-In or Opt-Out

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages.

Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the web site (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically.

Copyright 2012 VirtualGirlFriday

Back HomeDisclaimer – Terms of Use – Contact